Accessibility »
Skip to main content »

Ruby close up

Privacy Policy & Copyright

Storing and using your personal information and more

Vintage VW Experience is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse (the "Website"), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

Who we are

Vintage VW Experience is a trading name of Bay 67 Ltd, registered at The Staithe Business Suite, Staithe Road, Bungay, Suffolk, NR35 1ET.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us.

The personal data we collect about you

When you make a booking with Vintage VW Experience (either over the phone or via this Website) we may collect the following personal data about you to enable us to provide our services:

  • your name;
  • your billing address;
  • your telephone number and email details.

How we may store and use your information

Vintage VW Experience may collect, store and process your personal data:

  • to make this Website available to you;
  • to maintain any registered account that you hold with us;
  • with your agreement, to contact you (including by email) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you and for customer satisfaction and market research purposes;
  • to provide our goods and services to you and for associate purposes, including verifying your identity;
  • for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes;
  • for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud preventation and related purposes).

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Credit card payments are cleared externally - please see the relevant webite's own privacy policy for details. We do not collect or store any card details ourselves.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose your personal data to any third party.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge;
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by email.

Third party sites

This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites. You should always read the Privacy Policy of each website you visit carefully.


This Website uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won't work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site. Our cookies do not store any personal information relating to you or your credit cards. To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings. To find out more about cookies, please visit the All About Cookies resource website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2014; please check back regularly to keep informed of any updates.